Delphibug

Scientific name:
Delphastus catalinae
Common name:
Predatory beetle
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Whiteflies
  • For the control of whiteflies only

  • For hotspot treatment

  • For the control of whiteflies only

  • For hotspot treatment

Use for

Use for

Pests

Greenhouse whitefly (Trialeurodes vaporariorum); Tobacco whitefly (Bemisia tabaci).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adults and larvae eat large numbers of whitefly eggs and larvae.

Visual effect

Activity can be confirmed by the presence of yellow excrements on the underside of the leaves. When disturbed the beetles can play dead by retracting their legs and head.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 1,000 adults.
Presentation 250 ml bottle.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Rotate/shake bottle gently before use
  • Introduce in a Dibox or on a leaf
  • Apply in clusters
  • Apply in the morning or in the evening
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Delphibug depends on climate, crop and whitefly density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as a whitefly hotspot is detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 1-4 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least 3 times at weekly intervals, or until the pest is controlled. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

The minimum temperature for successful use of Delphibug is 20°C/68°F. Delphibug is most effective at temperatures between 22 and 30°C (72 and 86°F).

Combined use

Use Delphibug in combination with generalist predatory mites and/or whitefly parasitoids.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

12-14°C/54-57°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."