Koppert Biological Systems respects the privacy of visitors to its website and ensures that the personal data you provide to us will be treated confidentially. Personal data is processed in a manner consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data will be processed by us in order to conclude and perform contracts for commercial services, and to manage the resulting business relationships, including activities aimed at increasing our customer base.

What data do we collect and why?

Site visits and analytics

When you visit our website, your browser will send certain data to our web server. This data helps us to provide the right information on the site for you. We collect the following data for this purpose:

  • IP address
  • Username
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference with Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific site)     
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transmitted
  • Website where the request has come from
  • Browser, language settings, browser version, and operating system.

This data is used to statistically analyse the visitor and click behaviour on the website. We may also use it to optimize the website. Such data will not be provided to third parties.

We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our site. The information obtained, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses the information from Google Analytics to track how our site is used, to compile reports on our website for us, and to provide its advertisers with information on how effective their campaigns are. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if legally required to do so, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Koppert Biological Systems has no influence on this.

Profiling
We use specialist external software to create a link between the information collected by Google Analytics and the personal data provided by you. This information is included in a clear profile. The profile overview shows all the personal data collected for each visitor, as well as a timeline that shows which pages the visitor has viewed and what the visitor has done on the page. By collecting this information, we can distinguish leads from amongst our website visitors and segment them as desired.

Newsletters
You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. If you give your consent to do so, we will register the email address you provide and use it to send you the newsletter. To receive customised newsletters, we ask you to provide the following information:

  • First name and surname
  • Company name
  • Sex
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Crop group preferences

We will process your personal data carefully and confidentially. If you receive our newsletter and want to modify your personal data or unsubscribe from the newsletter, please click the relevant link in the newsletter. You can also email your request to info(at)Koppert.nl, for the attention of the Marketing department. Addresses are not disclosed, sold, leased, or otherwise made available to third parties. All mailing campaigns are created with technology that ensures the addresses of other recipients are not disclosed.

You can revoke your consent to subscribe to our newsletter, which will take effect from then onwards. To unsubscribe, please click the relevant link included in any of the newsletters.

Contact forms
You can contact us directly through the contact forms on our website. We ask you to provide the following information:

  • First name and surname
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Crop preferences
  • Telephone number

We collect, process, and use the data that you have provided through the contact form in order to fulfil your specific request. In addition, some of this data is linked to your search and click behaviour on the site. By collecting this information, we can distinguish leads from amongst our website visitors and segment them as desired.

External services and content on our website
Our website may contain referrals (e.g. hyperlink, banner, or button) to other websites which relate to a specific aspect of our website. This does not necessarily mean that Koppert is connected to these other sites or their owners. We are not responsible for the compliance of these third parties with privacy regulations.

For more information about the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please read the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we use and who are responsible for the protection of your data:

Lawful bases for processing

We have the following lawful bases for processing your data:

  • consent has been obtained from the data subject;
  • processing is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • processing is necessary for a legitimate interest.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer by your browser when you visit the website. The main function of cookies is to distinguish one user from the other. Your browser sends us the information stored the next time you visit our site.

What cookies do we use?

We distinguish between different types of cookies. Read more in our Cookie Statement.

Functional cookies/necessary cookies
Functional cookies ensure that our website functions correctly. These include the settings stored by your browser to optimize the way our website is displayed on your screen.

Analytical cookies/optional cookies
We use third-party analytical cookies to collect statistics about how our website is used. This allows us to further optimize our website for the benefit of our users.

Your consent
We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent When you first visit our website, a banner will appear, which asks for your consent to use optional cookies. If you have given your consent, we will use a cookie on your computer and the banner will no longer appear as long as the cookie is active. After the end of the cookie’s service life or if you delete the cookie, the banner will reappear the next time you visit our website and ask for your consent again.

Processing by third parties

We sometimes use specialist service providers to process your data. These providers are selected by us carefully. Pursuant to our processor agreements, they may only process personal data on behalf of Koppert and in accordance with our instructions.

How long is your personal data retained for?

Koppert does not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of the processing, in view of the legitimate interest concerned, and in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

Where is your data stored?

Your data is stored in secure data centres belonging to our specialist service providers in Germany. We use Google Analytics. Data from this service is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

How do we keep your data secure?

The security of your personal data is important to us. We have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect your personal data against loss and any form of unlawful processing. Our employees who process personal data are required to maintain confidentiality about the data and must adhere to this obligation.

Your personal data is encrypted for security reasons; we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) in communications through your internet browser. This can be identified by the lock symbol that your browser displays when an SSL connection is active.

Your rights

The GDPR lays down a number of rights for every data subject. We do our very best to satisfy any requests to exercise such rights. Do you have any feedback for us? Please let us know. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at privacy(at)koppert.com .

  • Right to be informed and right of access: You are of course entitled to know what personal data we process about you. We can tell you more about how we do that and why.
  • Right to rectification: If you think the data we hold about you might be inaccurate, you can ask us to rectify it.
  • Right to erasure: You can ask us to erase your data. However, we may still need to process your data for other purposes, such as administration or deduplication.
  • Right to restrict processing: If you think that we are processing your data unlawfully or incorrectly, you can ask us to restrict processing.
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal data. If you object to receiving marketing communications, we will stop processing your data as quickly as possible.
  • Right to data portability: This is a new right under the GDPR to have your personal data transferred. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent to receive emails, for example. If you want to withdraw consent for any other form of processing, please do not hesitate to contact us.
  • You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at any time.

Contact

For any questions regarding data protection, please use our contact form on the website or contact us directly at privacy(at)koppert.com.

Address: Koppert Biological Systems:
Postbus 155
2650 AD Berkel en Rodenrijs
Nederland
Tel.: +31 (0) 10 514 04 44

Modifications to the Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates to our Privacy Statement will be published on our website. All modifications will take effect as soon as they are published on our website. We therefore recommend you to visit the website regularly so that you are aware of any updates.

Last updated: 12 June 2018