Chrysopa

Scientific name:
Chrysoperla carnea
Common name:
Lacewing
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • For the control of aphids

  • Also feeds on mealybugs, thrips and other insects

  • Also effective at low temperatures

  • For the control of aphids

  • Also feeds on mealybugs, thrips and other insects

  • Also effective at low temperatures

Use for

Use for

Pests

Aphids and other pests, like mealybugs, Echinothrips and butterfly and moth eggs.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Larvae of the lacewing attack their prey and suck their body fluids.

Visual effect

Prey is sucked out, shrivelled skins are difficult to find. Chrysoperla carnea is active mainly during the night. The larvae hide during the day.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 1,000; 10,000 larvae.
Presentation 500 ml bottle; 6 liter bucket.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Shake the bottle or bucket gently before use
  • Apply on infested leaves
  • For hotspot treatments, apply Chrysopa directly in the heavily affected areas
  • The product can be applied on the rock wool slabs, on leaves, via Dibox application boxes or distributed by Air(o)bug
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Chrysopa depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first pests are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 2-20 per m2/release. Releases should be made in infested areas only and repeated at weekly intervals until control is achieved. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Chrysoperla carnea is effective in a wide temperature range including low temperatures (average > 12°C/54°F). It is most effective at 20-28°C (68-82°F).

Combined use

Can be used in combination with other aphid biocontrol agents.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."