Cryptobug

Scientific name:
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri
Common name:
Predatory beetle (ladybird)
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Mealybugs
  • For the control of all mealybugs

  • For general introductions in high crops

Cryptobug_Koppert_Biological_Systems_LR.jpg
  • For the control of all mealybugs

  • For general introductions in high crops

Use for

Use for

Pests

All stages of many mealybug species.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adults and larvae consume the mealybugs completely.

Visual effect

Mealybugs are consumed entirely.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 adults.
Presentation Cardboard box.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Deploy Cryptobug on rock wool slabs or in Diboxes close to or at a hotspot
  • Apply in the evening
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Cryptobug depends on climate, crop and mealybug density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Introduction rates typically range from 2-10 per m2/release. Releases should be made in infested areas only and repeated if necessary. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

The minimum temperature for use of Cryptobug is 16°C/61°F. However, as Cryptolaemus montouzieri favors high temperatures, Cryptobug is most effective at temperatures between 25°C and 28°C (68 and 82°F).

Combined use

For effective control of citrus mealybug and grape mealybug combine with Citripar.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days. 

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."