Natupol Excel

Scientific name:
Bombus terrestris
Common name:
Buff-tailed bumblebee
Product category:
Pollination
  • For protected crops producing a high amount of flowers and for crops grown under artificial light

  • Enhanced activity due to extra sugar water and ventilation

  • With UV Beevision print and blue Beehome door

  • For protected crops producing a high amount of flowers and for crops grown under artificial light

  • Enhanced activity due to extra sugar water and ventilation

  • With UV Beevision print and blue Beehome door

Use for

Use for

Natupol Excel is developed for crops with a high amount of flowers per m² (35-60 flowers) per week, and for crops grown under artificial light or in warmer environments.

Crops

Crops with >35 flowers/m2/week, such as cherry tomatoes and snack tomatoes, (straw)berries.

Play

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

After introduction of the hive, worker bumblebees start pollinating the flowers while at the same time collecting pollen to feed the brood. More workers emerge from the brood in the weeks after the introduction, increasing both colony size and pollination performance. After some weeks the colony will reach its maximum size and starts declining in size and pollination activity. Colony development depends on environmental conditions and the amount and quality of pollen.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Presentation

One large colony of bumblebees including a queen, workers, brood and sugar water.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Place the hive on a horizontal platform (avoid inclination, otherwise sugar water may leak)
  • Position the hive about 20-60 cm above the ground in the shade of the crop or if necessary provide additional shading
  • Under short day conditions (<10 hours light) position the hive near the top of plants, in such a way that the hive is exposed to the first daylight
  • Wait for at least 15 minutes after positioning the hive before opening the hive entrance, this allows the bumblebees to calm down
  • Pull the white sliding door of the hive upward until two openings become visible (entrance and exit). Do not remove the small black door under the lid
  • Pollination performance and duration varies per crop and depends on environmental conditions. Always consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation
Play

Environmental conditions

Natupol Excel performs best at ambient temperatures between 12-30°C. Pay attention to advice for best practice under conditions with artificial light or in hot environments.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

To guarantee the best pollination results, start using the hive on the day of arrival. If necessary hives can be stored for maximum 1 day.

Storage temperature

15–25°C.

Storage conditions

Keep hives in a well ventilated environment, out of reach of direct sunlight.

Hygiene

  • Never move a hive from one greenhouse to another
  • Remove bumblebee hives the latest 10 weeks after introduction
  • Clean the hive stand before placing new hives

Disposal

Seal old hives into plastic bags for approximately 2 weeks. After this period dispose the hives according to local legislation.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."