Spidex

Scientific name:
Phytoseiulus persimilis
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Spider mites
  • For the control of spider mite only

  • Not effective under (extremely) dry and warm conditions

  • Especially recommended to suppress high densities

  • For the control of spider mite only

  • Not effective under (extremely) dry and warm conditions

  • Especially recommended to suppress high densities

Use for

Use for

Pests

Two spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae) and other Tetranychus spp., except Tetranychus evansi.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Predatory mites pierce their prey with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 2,000; 10,000 predatory mites.
Presentation 100 ml bottle with dosage-plug; 500 ml bottle.
Carrier Wood-chips.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Turn and shake the bottle gently before use
  • Sprinkle material on leaves or pour into Diboxes
  • Make sure the material remains on the introduction site for at least a few hours after introduction
  • Can also be applied with (Mini)-Air(o)bug
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Spidex depends on climate, crop and spider mite density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first pest mites are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 2-50 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated once or twice at weekly intervals. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Relative humidity should be above 75% and the temperature above 20°C/68°F for at least some hours of the day. Phytoseiulus persimilis does not enter diapause.

Combined use

Can be combined with Neoseiulus californicus and Feltiella acarisuga.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

More information about Spidex