Swirski Ulti-Mite

Scientific name:
Amblyseius swirskii
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Thrips Whiteflies
  • For the control of thrips and whitefly

  • Can survive on pollen or other prey

  • For very low or high relative humidity

Play
Play
  • For the control of thrips and whitefly

  • Can survive on pollen or other prey

  • For very low or high relative humidity

Use for

Use for

Pests

Young larvae of various thrips species and eggs and larvae of whitefly.

Crops

Do not use in tomato.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Predatory mites leave the sachets and enter the crop. They pierce their prey with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 100; 500 sachets. Each sachet contains 250 predatory mites and prey mites.
Presentation Sachets in cardboard box.
Carrier Bran.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Hang sachets in sheltered locations in the crop, not exposed to direct sunlight
  • Sachets already have an exit hole
  • Hold sachets by the cardboard strip at the top, to avoid damaging the predatory mites
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Swirski Ulti-Mite depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively or as soon as the first pest mites are detected in the crop. Use at least 4,000 sachets per ha and hang them evenly spaced in the crop. Release should be repeated after 4 weeks if the pest is not controlled. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Amblyseius swirskii is most effective at temperatures between 20 and 32°C (68 and 90°F). It is not effective at temperatures below 18°C/64°F. Amblyseius swirskii is sensitive to relative humidity below 60%.

Combined use

Do not combine with other generalist predatory mites. Can be combined with Orius spp. and whitefly parasitoids.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, provide ventilation to prevent CO2 accumulation.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."