Thripor-L

Scientific name:
Orius laevigatus
Common name:
Predatory bug
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Thrips
  • For the control of thrips

  • Feeds on larvae and adults.

Play
Play
  • For the control of thrips

  • Feeds on larvae and adults.

Use for

Use for

Pests

Various species of thrips.

Crops

Do not use in tomato. 

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adults and nymphs pierce thrips larvae and adults with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Visual effect

Orius laevigatus sucks out the body contents of its prey leaving only the empty skin.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500; 2,000 adults and nymphs.
Presentation 100 ml bottle.
Carrier Vermiculite and buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Shake bottle gently before use
  • Spread material on clean rock wool slabs, leaves and/or in application boxes (Dibox)
  • Apply in groups of 75-100 insects in order to establish a population and encourage mating
  • Make sure the material remains undisturbed at the introduction site for a few hours after application
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Thripor-L depends on climate, crop and thrips density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first thrips are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.5-10 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated once or twice. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Optimal temperatures for Thripor-L are above 20°C (68°F), lower temperatures slow down the development of Orius laevigatus significantly. Effectivity is reduced at temperatures above 30°C (86°F).

Combined use

Should be combined with generalist predatory mites.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/ 50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."