En-Strip

Scientific name:
Encarsia formosa
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Whiteflies
  • For the control of whitefly, particularly greenhouse whitefly

  • Effective at lower temperature range than Eretmocerus eremicus

  • Can be used preventively or at first signs of pest presence

  • For the control of whitefly, particularly greenhouse whitefly

  • Effective at lower temperature range than Eretmocerus eremicus

  • Can be used preventively or at first signs of pest presence

Use for

Use for

Pests

Greenhouse whitefly (Trialeurodes vaporariorum); Tobacco whitefly (Bemisia tabaci).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult female parasitic wasps parasitize the third and fourth larval stage of the whitefly. Additionally, host feeding also occurs.

Visual effect

Parasitized Trialeurodes vaporariorum pupae turn black, Bemisia tabaci pupae become brownish. Adult wasps leave the pupae via a round hole.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 3,000; 5,700; 15,000 pupae.
Presentation Cardboard strips with 5 cards each, wrapped in plastic, in a cardboard box, each card holds 60 (30 for 5,700 product) parasitized whitefly pupae.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Open package carefully inside the greenhouse
  • Bend and tear off the strips opposite to the mounting hole
  • Make sure not to touch the pupae during handling
  • Suspend the cards in the crop, if possible approximately 75 cm under the plant head
  • Avoid to hang cards at places exposed to direct sunlight
Play

Dosage

The dosage of En-Strip depends on climate, crop and whitefly density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively soon after planting of the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 1-10 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated until control is achieved. At increasing temperatures it may be better to switch to the use of Enermix or Ercal. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

The parasitic wasp is most effective at temperatures between 20°C and 25°C (68 and 77°F). At a 24 hours average temperature below 17°C/63°F the control of whiteflies may be insufficient.

Combined use

En-Strip is best to be used in combination with generalist predatory mites (Amblyseius andersoni, Amblyseius swirskii, Neoseiulus cucumeris or Amblydromalus limonicus) or, in tomato, with predatory mirid bugs (Macrolophus pygmaeus or Nesidiocoris tenuis).

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."