Entofood

Scientific name:
Ephestia kuehniella, Artemia spp.
Common name:
Dead flour moth eggs and brine shrimp cysts
Product category:
Supplementary food
  • Alternative food for Macrolophus pygmaeus

  • For build-up and maintenance of the population

Play
  • Alternative food for Macrolophus pygmaeus

  • For build-up and maintenance of the population

Use for

Use for

Use Entofood as an alternative source of food for build-up and maintenance of Macrolophus pygmaeus populations in tomatoes in the beginning of the season and at low prey densities.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

As Macrolophus pygmaeus has to build up a population in the crop before pest is arriving Entofood can be used as alternative food in the first weeks after introduction.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 10 gram Ephestia kuehniella + 50 gram Artemia spp.; 50 gram Ephestia kuehniella + 250 gram Artemia spp..
Presentation 100 ml; 500 ml bottle.
Developmental stage Dead eggs and cysts.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Entofood

  • Apply Entofood at the locations in the greenhouse where Macrolophus pygmaeus has been introduced
  • Apply weekly until the Macrolophus pygmaeus population is large enough and pests are present
  • Make sure that Entofood is distributed on top of the crop
  • Entofood can be distributed using a Mini-Airbug
     
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Entofood depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Disperse 60 gram per 100 metres of row. Repeat after 7-14 days. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Notes

Entofood can also be used for Nesidiocoris tenuis in the first weeks after release of the predatory bug until sufficient prey is present.

Precautions

Application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

Max. 5 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

Store in a dry place in the dark. Allow the bottles to acclimatise in the greenhouse before use, keep the lid closed, in order to prevent condensation and the formation of lumps.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."