Mirical-N

Scientific name:
Macrolophus pygmaeus
Common name:
Predatory bug
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Spider mites
  • For the control of spider mite hotspots on tomato

  • Also has an effect on whitefly and Tuta absoluta

Play
Play
  • For the control of spider mite hotspots on tomato

  • Also has an effect on whitefly and Tuta absoluta

Use for

Use for

Pests

Two spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae).

Crops

Especially tomato (can cause damage to other plants).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Nymphs and adult predatory bugs actively search for their prey and suck them out. The skin is left behind in its original form.

Visual effect

Macrolophus pygmaeus sucks out the body contents of its prey leaving only the empty skin.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 nymphs.
Presentation 100 ml bottle.
Carrier Wood chips and buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Sprinkle material directly in the hotspots on leaves or in Diboxes
  • Make sure the material is not disturbed for at least a few hours after application
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Mirical-N depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Use for control of hotspots. Introduction rates typically range from 10-50 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated al least two times. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Optimal temperatures for Mirical are above 20°C/68°F, lower temperatures slow down the development of Macrolophus pygmaeus significantly.

Combined use

For effective control of spider mite use Mirical-N in combination with Spidex.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days. 

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."