Nutari

Scientific name:
Carpoglyphus lactis
Common name:
Dried fruit mite
Product category:
Supplementary food
  • Alternative food for predatory mites

  • For build-up and maintenance of the population

Nutari_Koppert_Biological_Systems.jpg
Nutari_Lily_Koppert_Biological_Systems-1.jpg
  • Alternative food for predatory mites

  • For build-up and maintenance of the population

Use for

Use for

Use Nutari as an alternative source of food for build-up and maintenance of generalist predatory mite populations Amblyseius swirskii, Amblyseius andersoni, Amblydromalus limonicus, Neoseiulus californicus, Neoseiulus cucumeris, Transeius montdorensis) in the beginning of the season and at low prey densities.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

When density of the target pest is low and there is no alternative food available in the crop Nutari can be provided as alternative food source for predatory mites. This will ensure a standing army of predatory mites in the crop, keeping the target pest on a low level.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 2,000,000 mites.
Presentation 0.9 litre cardboard cylinder.
Developmental stage All stages.
Carrier Bran.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Apply Nutari weekly
  • Start directly together with or just after the first introduction of predatory mites
  • Continue to apply during the season, even when pests are present
  • Nutari can be applied by sprinkling on the leaves by hand or with an Air(o)bug
  • Large heaps of carrier material may cause leaf damage, so make sure the material is distributed as a thin, even layer

Dosage

The dosage of Nutari depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction together with the first predatory mite release. Apply at least 1000 mites/m2 per release. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Carpoglyphus lactis is tolerant to a wide range of conditions and generally survives in conditions suitable for predatory mites.

Precautions

Application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

Store in a dry place in the dark, provide ventilation to prevent CO2 accumulation.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."