Natupol Fly

Scientific name:
Lucilia sericata
Common name:
Greenbottle fly
Product category:
Pollination
  • For seed crops on very small surfaces or crops that can only be pollinated by flies
  • Packaging prevents product from overheating
Play
  • For seed crops on very small surfaces or crops that can only be pollinated by flies
  • Packaging prevents product from overheating

Use for

Use for

Pollination of isolated crops, produced on a smaller scale, such as seed crops with just a few flowers or for crops that produce very little pollen.

Crops

Crops of the Crucifer, Composite, Umbellifer and Lily family.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

The flies search for nectar in the flower and thus come into contact with pollen. These pollen are not consumed by the flies but stick to their bodies. When a fly visits another flower the pollen are transferred to the pistils of the flower which is needed for pollination.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Presentation

Cardboard tube which contains 1 kg pupae, from which approx. 30,000 flies emerge.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Put the required amount of pupae in a cup
  • Place the cup in the crop on the soil. Do not scatter the pupae in the crop
  • Protect the pupae from direct sunlight and moisture such as rain or condensation
  • The flies emerge over time, depending on the temperature
  • If outdoor temperature is below 18°C it is best to keep the pupae indoors at a temperature of 20-25°C untill the first flies start to hatch. Pupae can then be released in the crop
Play

Dosage

Adjust the quantity in relation to the number of flowers per m². As a general rule apply for Crucifer, Umbellifer and Lily crops 20-25 ml of pupae per m², once a week and for Composite crops 15-20 ml of pupae per m², once a week.

Environmental conditions

Natupol Fly performs best at ambient temperatures between 18-28°C.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

Pupae can be stored for a maximum of 14 days.

Storage temperature

4-8⁰C.

Storage conditions

Store in a dry place out of reach of direct sunlight.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."