Cryptobug-L

Scientific name:
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri
Common name:
Predatory beetle (ladybird)
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Mealybugs
  • For the control of all mealybugs
  • Especially for hotspot treatment
Play
Play
  • For the control of all mealybugs
  • Especially for hotspot treatment

Use for

Use for

Pests

All stages of many mealybug species.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Larvae and adults consume the mealybug completely.

Visual effect

Mealybugs are consumed entirely.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 1,000 larvae.
Presentation 500 ml bottle.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Deploy material on rock wool slabs, or in Diboxes close to or at a hotspot
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Cryptobug-L depends on climate, crop and mealybug density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively or as soon as the first mealybugs are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 5-40 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least 3 times at intervals of 1-2 weeks, or until the pest is controlled. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

The minimum temperature for use of Cryptobug is 16°C/61°F. However, as Cryptolaemus montrouzieri favors high temperatures, Cryptobug is most effective at temperatures between 25°C and 28°C (68 and 82°F).

Combined use

For effective control of citrus mealybug and grape mealybug combine with Citripar.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days. 

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."