Scia-Rid

Scientific name:
Steinernema feltiae
Common name:
Entomopathogenic nematode
Product category:
Natural enemy
  • For the control of fly larvae in mushroom cultivation

  • Highly soluble biodegradable formulation with long shelf life

  • Can be applied with regular spray equipment

Play
Play
  • For the control of fly larvae in mushroom cultivation

  • Highly soluble biodegradable formulation with long shelf life

  • Can be applied with regular spray equipment

Use for

Use for

Scia-Rid can be used for biological control of fly larvae in mushroom cultivation.

Pests

Larvae of sciarid/mushroom fly (Sciaridae) and other species of flies (e.g. Phorid flies).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

The nematodes enter the pest and release symbiotic bacteria into the pest's body cavity. These bacteria convert the host tissue into a food source, on which nematodes feed, develop, and reproduce inside the host. This kills the pest within a few hours to days after infection.

Visual effect

Infected pest insects in the root zone turn yellow to brown but may be difficult to find, due to rapid degradation.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 million - 2 sachets of 250 million in a box.
Developmental stage Infective third-stage larvae (L3).
Concentration 86% Steinernema feltiae – 14% inert biodegradable carrier.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Preparation

  • Remove the sachets from the box and keep them at room temperature for 30 minutes
  • Empty the contents of the sachets into a bucket containing at least 2 litres of water per sachet (water temperature: 15-20°C/59-68°F)
  • Stir well and leave the contents to soak for five minutes
  • Stir again and pour the contents of the bucket into the half-filled spray tank (except when tank mixing with a compatible product)
  • Maintain agitation of mixture in the tank (e.g. with a recirculation pump)
  • Fill the spray tank with the required amount of water
  • Apply directly after preparation of spray solution

Application

  • Nematodes can be applied using a watering can, an airblast sprayer, through a sprinkler system, with a backpack sprayer, or a vehicle-mounted spray unit
  • To avoid blockage, all filters should be removed, especially if finer than 0.3 mm (50 mesh)
  • Use a maximum pressure of 20 bar/290 psi (on nozzle)
  • The spray nozzle opening should be at least 0.5 mm (500 microns – 35 mesh) - preferably high flow rate cone nozzle types
  • Continuous mixing should take place to prevent nematodes sinking to the bottom of the spray tank
  • Avoid sprayers equipped with centrifugal or piston pumps
  • Water tank temperature must not exceed 25°C/77°F and pH must be between 4 and 8
  • Distribute the spraying solution evenly over the soil/medium surface

Application through irrigation systems: 

  • Pressure-compensated irrigation systems are recommended. If not available, spray or drench applications are recommended. For injection through Dosatron/Venturi systems, please contact your local Koppert representative for specific advice
  • Spray the solution as soon as it is prepared and within a short timeframe (5 hours). Do not store mixed suspensions
Play

Dosage

Scia-Rid is typically applied at a rate of 2,000,000 nematodes per m².

Timing

Apply during the last irrigation after casing.

Environmental conditions

  • Steinernema feltiae performs best at temperatures between 14-26°C (57-79°F)
  • Soil temperature below 5°C/41°F and above 35°C/95°F can be lethal
  • The moisture content of the growing medium must be kept high for several days after application. When possible, irrigate the crop before and right after application

Compatibility

As a general rule for tank mixing, always add the nematodes to a fully filled tank containing the compatible product.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

See expiry date on the box. On average product can be stored for 2-3 months.

Storage temperature

Refrigerate at a temperature of 2-6°C/35-43°F in a ventilated refrigerator/cold room.

Storage conditions

Upon receipt, take boxes out of the insulating shipment packaging. Keep in a dark, ventilated refrigerator/cold room until use.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Popular links: