Natupol Seeds

Scientific name:
Bombus terrestris
Common name:
Buff-tailed bumblebee
Product category:
Pollination
  • For seed breeding, especially in small compartments
  • Combining the advantages of worker and male pollination in a small and effective product
  • Six hives on a tray for easy distribution of the hives
Play
  • For seed breeding, especially in small compartments
  • Combining the advantages of worker and male pollination in a small and effective product
  • Six hives on a tray for easy distribution of the hives

Use for

Use for

Natopol Seeds is especially designed for use in seed production and serves crops isolated in areas from 1 to 25 m².

Crops

Seed crops. 

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

After introduction of the hive, worker and male bumblebees start pollinating the flowers while at the same time collecting pollen to feed the brood. More workers emerge from the brood in the weeks after the introduction, increasing both colony size and pollination performance. After some weeks the colony will reach its maximum size and starts declining in size and pollination activity. Colony development depends on environmental conditions and the amount and quality of pollen.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Presentation

One small colony of bumblebees, consisting of 15 workers, five males and male brood. Six hives on a tray.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Place Natupol Seeds in the breeding compartment
  • Wait for at least 30 minutes after placing the hives before opening the hive entrance, this allows the bumblebees to calm down
  • Pollination performance and duration varies per crop and depends on environmental conditions. Always consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation
Play

Environmental conditions

Natupol Seeds performs best at ambient temperatures between 12-30°C.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

To guarantee the best pollination results, start using the hive on the day of arrival. If necessary hives can be stored for maximum 1 day.

Storage temperature

15–25°C.

Storage conditions

Avoid direct sunlight on the hive.

Hygiene

Remove the hives no later than 6-8 weeks after introduction.

Disposal

Seal old hives into plastic bags for approximately 2 weeks. After this period dispose the hives according to local legislation.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."