Entomite-M

Scientific name:
Stratiolaelaps scimitus
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Sciarid flies Thrips
  • Soil-dwelling generalist predatory mite

  • Especially for the control of sciarid fly larvae and thrips pupae

Play
  • Soil-dwelling generalist predatory mite

  • Especially for the control of sciarid fly larvae and thrips pupae

Use for

Use for

Pests

Eggs, larvae and pupae of sciarid flies; thrips pupae.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

The predatory mites feed on larvae of sciarid flies, thrips pupae and other soil-dwelling insects. The mites appear in and on the soil and at the base of plant stems. The reduction of the infestation level occurs at a slow but steady rate.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 10,000; 50,000 predatory mites.
Presentation 0.9 litre; 3.6 litre cardboard cylinders.
Carrier Peat.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Turn and shake the cardboard cylinder gently before use
  • Spread material evenly on soil or planting medium (not on the plastic)
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Entomite-M depends on climate, crop, planting medium and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively or as soon as the first pests are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 100-500 per m2/release. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

For optimal results the soil has to be moist, rich in organic matter and have a loose structure. The minimum temperature for successful use of Entomite-M is 15°C/59°F.

Combined use

For thrips control Entomite-M should be combined with generalist predatory mites (Amblydromalus limonicus, Amblyseius andersoni, Amblyseius swirskii, Neoseiulus cucumeris) and/or Orius spp..

Precautions

Application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."